RESOURCES · FERROUS

Iron ore: producers, reserves and mines

Who produces iron ore, how concentrated supply is, where it is mined, and how its price has moved. Production is kt usable ore.

World production
2,600,000
kt usable ore, latest USGS table
Top 3 share
66%
of world mine production
World reserves
1,600,000
kt usable ore
Mapped mines
2,829
111 countries
Price
97.7
$/dmtu · -5% vs a year ago · 2026-09

Price, last ten years

Iron ore, CFR spot, $/dmtu, monthly. Source: World Bank Commodity Price Data (Pink Sheet).

Production and reserves by country

#CountryProduction (kt usable ore)Share of worldReserves shareMapped sites
1Australia982,00037.8%37.9%105
2Brazil428,00016.5%16.8%156
3China293,00011.3%11.4%167
4India282,00010.8%10.9%229
5Russia91,0003.5%3.3%108
6Iran90,0003.5%3.7%40
7Canada70,0002.7%2.6%77
8South Africa64,0002.5%2.6%81
9Ukraine54,7002.1%2.1%42
10United States of America45,1001.7%1.8%681
11Kazakhstan37,0001.4%0.7%9
12Sweden25,0001.0%1.1%37
13Peru19,8000.8%0.8%28
14Chile18,0000.7%0.7%155
15Turkey17,0000.7%0.7%16
16Mauritania14,3000.5%0.6%9
17Mexico7,8000.3%0.3%83

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, MCS 2026 (Public domain (US Government work)). "No data" means the figure is withheld or not reported. Countries not listed produce small amounts or are not reported.

Mine and deposit locations combine the USGS Mineral Resources Data System (public domain, last updated 2022, strongest for the United States and the Americas) and Wikidata (CC0, notable named mines). Coverage is uneven and partly historical, and status can be out of date: this is not a complete or current registry, and a point on the map is not an offer, a licence or evidence of a legal right. Production and reserve figures are from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries and are rounded estimates. Power plants are from the WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), mostly 2018 to 2021. Nothing here is investment, legal or technical advice.