RESOURCES · BASE METALS

Copper: producers, reserves and mines

Who produces copper, how concentrated supply is, where it is mined, and how its price has moved. Production is kt Cu content.

World production
23,000
kt Cu content, latest USGS table
Top 3 share
49%
of world mine production
World reserves
980,000
kt Cu content
Mapped mines
9,481
101 countries
Price
14,474
$/mt · 45% vs a year ago · 2026-09

Price, last ten years

Copper, $/mt, monthly. Source: World Bank Commodity Price Data (Pink Sheet).

Production and reserves by country

#CountryProduction (kt Cu content)Share of worldReserves shareMapped sites
1Chile5,51024.0%18.4%2,674
2Democratic Republic of the Congo2,99013.0%8.2%82
3Peru2,74011.9%8.7%868
4China1,8408.0%4.2%89
5United States of America1,0504.6%4.8%2,228
6Russia1,0204.4%8.2%144
7Indonesia1,0104.4%2.1%9
8Zambia8233.6%2.1%48
9Australia7653.3%10.2%232
10Kazakhstan7243.1%2.0%76
11Mexico7173.1%5.4%350
12Canada5152.2%0.7%497
13Poland4001.7%3.4%22
14India270.1%0.2%135
15Germany00.0%0.0%34
16Japan00.0%0.0%104
17South Korea00.0%0.0%46

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, MCS 2026 (Public domain (US Government work)). "No data" means the figure is withheld or not reported. Countries not listed produce small amounts or are not reported.

Mine and deposit locations combine the USGS Mineral Resources Data System (public domain, last updated 2022, strongest for the United States and the Americas) and Wikidata (CC0, notable named mines). Coverage is uneven and partly historical, and status can be out of date: this is not a complete or current registry, and a point on the map is not an offer, a licence or evidence of a legal right. Production and reserve figures are from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries and are rounded estimates. Power plants are from the WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), mostly 2018 to 2021. Nothing here is investment, legal or technical advice.