RESOURCES · PRECIOUS METALS · CRITICAL MINERAL

Silver: producers, reserves and mines

Who produces silver, how concentrated supply is, where it is mined, and how its price has moved. Production is t Ag content.

World production
25,300
t Ag content, latest USGS table
Top 3 share
50%
of world mine production
World reserves
610,000
t Ag content
Mapped mines
7,683
96 countries
Price
64.6
$/troy oz · 51% vs a year ago · 2026-09

Price, last ten years

Silver, $/troy oz, monthly. Source: World Bank Commodity Price Data (Pink Sheet).

Production and reserves by country

#CountryProduction (t Ag content)Share of worldReserves shareMapped sites
1Mexico5,78022.8%6.1%395
2Peru3,51013.9%18.0%1,129
3China3,43013.6%11.0%24
4Bolivia1,4905.9%3.6%315
5Poland1,3205.2%9.7%14
6Russia1,2805.1%15.1%73
7Chile1,2004.7%5.4%594
8United States of America1,0504.2%3.8%2,985
9Australia1,0504.2%14.9%124
10Kazakhstan8503.4%No data32
11Argentina7743.1%1.1%239
12India7002.8%1.3%18
13Sweden4321.7%No data40
14Canada3661.4%0.8%419

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, MCS 2026 (Public domain (US Government work)). "No data" means the figure is withheld or not reported. Countries not listed produce small amounts or are not reported.

Mine and deposit locations combine the USGS Mineral Resources Data System (public domain, last updated 2022, strongest for the United States and the Americas) and Wikidata (CC0, notable named mines). Coverage is uneven and partly historical, and status can be out of date: this is not a complete or current registry, and a point on the map is not an offer, a licence or evidence of a legal right. Production and reserve figures are from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries and are rounded estimates. Power plants are from the WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), mostly 2018 to 2021. Nothing here is investment, legal or technical advice.