RESOURCES ยท BATTERY AND CRITICAL MINERALS

Molybdenum: producers, reserves and mines

Who produces molybdenum, how concentrated supply is, where it is mined, and how its price has moved. Production is t Mo content.

World production
256,000
t Mo content, latest USGS table
Top 3 share
70%
of world mine production
World reserves
17,000
t Mo content
Mapped mines
750
48 countries

Production and reserves by country

#CountryProduction (t Mo content)Share of worldReserves shareMapped sites
1China100,00039.1%45.9%25
2Peru41,90016.4%5.9%53
3Chile38,50015.0%15.3%63
4United States of America34,00013.3%20.6%239
5Mexico16,2006.3%0.8%56
6Armenia8,2003.2%0.9%6
7Kazakhstan4,0801.6%0.0%21
8Mongolia3,1101.2%0.1%2
9Iran2,9001.1%0.3%4
10Uzbekistan2,1000.8%0.1%10
11Canada1,5400.6%0.4%57
12Russia1,5000.6%6.5%27
13North Korea8000.3%0.5%0
14Australia6000.2%4.5%8
15South Korea3400.1%0.0%11

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, MCS 2026 (Public domain (US Government work)). "No data" means the figure is withheld or not reported. Countries not listed produce small amounts or are not reported.

Mine and deposit locations combine the USGS Mineral Resources Data System (public domain, last updated 2022, strongest for the United States and the Americas) and Wikidata (CC0, notable named mines). Coverage is uneven and partly historical, and status can be out of date: this is not a complete or current registry, and a point on the map is not an offer, a licence or evidence of a legal right. Production and reserve figures are from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries and are rounded estimates. Power plants are from the WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), mostly 2018 to 2021. Nothing here is investment, legal or technical advice.