RESOURCES · PRECIOUS METALS

Gold: producers, reserves and mines

Who produces gold, how concentrated supply is, where it is mined, and how its price has moved. Production is t Au content.

World production
3,280
t Au content, latest USGS table
Top 3 share
30%
of world mine production
World reserves
66,000
t Au content
Mapped mines
11,602
115 countries
Price
4,319
$/troy oz · 18% vs a year ago · 2026-09

Price, last ten years

Gold, $/troy oz, monthly. Source: World Bank Commodity Price Data (Pink Sheet).

Production and reserves by country

#CountryProduction (t Au content)Share of worldReserves shareMapped sites
1China37711.5%4.8%94
2Russia3109.5%18.2%304
3Australia2848.7%19.7%442
4Canada2006.1%4.8%706
5United States of America1635.0%4.5%4,674
6Ghana1494.5%1.5%34
7Mexico1404.3%2.1%363
8Kazakhstan1304.0%3.5%34
9Uzbekistan1293.9%3.3%13
10Peru1083.3%3.3%374
11Indonesia942.9%5.5%24
12South Africa902.7%7.6%361
13Brazil822.5%3.8%360

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, MCS 2026 (Public domain (US Government work)). "No data" means the figure is withheld or not reported. Countries not listed produce small amounts or are not reported.

Mine and deposit locations combine the USGS Mineral Resources Data System (public domain, last updated 2022, strongest for the United States and the Americas) and Wikidata (CC0, notable named mines). Coverage is uneven and partly historical, and status can be out of date: this is not a complete or current registry, and a point on the map is not an offer, a licence or evidence of a legal right. Production and reserve figures are from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries and are rounded estimates. Power plants are from the WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), mostly 2018 to 2021. Nothing here is investment, legal or technical advice.