RESOURCES · BASE METALS · CRITICAL MINERAL

Zinc: producers, reserves and mines

Who produces zinc, how concentrated supply is, where it is mined, and how its price has moved. Production is kt Zn content.

World production
11,900
kt Zn content, latest USGS table
Top 3 share
54%
of world mine production
World reserves
240,000
kt Zn content
Mapped mines
4,374
98 countries
Price
4,021
$/mt · 37% vs a year ago · 2026-09

Price, last ten years

Zinc, $/mt, monthly. Source: World Bank Commodity Price Data (Pink Sheet).

Production and reserves by country

#CountryProduction (kt Zn content)Share of worldReserves shareMapped sites
1China4,00033.6%25.0%70
2Peru1,27010.7%7.5%715
3Australia1,1009.2%26.7%98
4India8707.3%4.2%21
5Mexico7736.5%5.8%242
6United States of America7596.4%3.9%1,296
7Bolivia5124.3%No data309
8Kazakhstan3803.2%3.1%67
9Russia3102.6%12.1%89
10Sweden2392.0%1.7%39

Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, MCS 2026 (Public domain (US Government work)). "No data" means the figure is withheld or not reported. Countries not listed produce small amounts or are not reported.

Mine and deposit locations combine the USGS Mineral Resources Data System (public domain, last updated 2022, strongest for the United States and the Americas) and Wikidata (CC0, notable named mines). Coverage is uneven and partly historical, and status can be out of date: this is not a complete or current registry, and a point on the map is not an offer, a licence or evidence of a legal right. Production and reserve figures are from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries and are rounded estimates. Power plants are from the WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), mostly 2018 to 2021. Nothing here is investment, legal or technical advice.