Data post · Luxembourg, Ireland, Cyprus

Reserves in months of imports: lowest 2025 readings

By Invest Global ResearchPublished 3 min readReviewed by Invest Global owner (approved to publish in chat, 2026-10-27) on 27 October 2026
The short answerAmong the 112 countries and territories in the Invest Global dataset with a 2025 reading, 7 of the eight lowest readings of reserves in months of imports belong to euro users. The order is by the number only and is not a ranking of safety or stress. Information only. Not investment, legal or tax advice.

Key takeaways

Reserves in months of imports: what the figure is

The World Bank reports total reserves, including monetary gold, divided by average monthly imports of goods and services. A higher figure means a larger cushion on this one measure. A country with a large import bill needs more reserves than a smaller one to reach the same number of months.

Which countries have the lowest readings?

The eight lowest of 112 countries and territories in the dataset with a 2025 reading are below.

CountryReserves in months of imports, World BankPeriodSourceAs of
Luxembourg0.1 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Ireland0.1 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Bolivia0.5 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Cyprus0.5 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Slovenia0.7 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Estonia0.7 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Croatia0.8 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Netherlands1.0 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026

Seven of the eight are euro users. The European Central Bank lists 21 EU countries that use the euro, plus six more places. Bolivia is the only other country in the eight. The World Bank series reports the figure without a reason, and this page does not say whether the euro explains the pattern. Read the guides for Luxembourg, Ireland, Cyprus and the Netherlands for each country's other figures.

Which countries sit outside the ranking?

The ranking uses 2025 readings only. In the dataset, 7 countries have an older latest reading that is below the Netherlands. Those readings are not for 2025, so this page does not rank them. Malta is a euro user, and the other six are not.

CountryLatest reserves in months of imports, World BankPeriodSourceAs of
South Sudan0.2 months2023World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Sudan0.2 months2017World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Malta0.2 months2024World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Zimbabwe0.5 months2024World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Burundi0.7 months2023World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Guyana0.8 months2023World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Djibouti0.9 months2024World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026

The years differ. A reading for 2017 or 2023 says nothing about 2025.

Which non-euro countries have the lowest readings?

The next list sets the euro users aside: 22 countries and territories with a 2025 reading, using the ECB's 2026 list, which includes Bulgaria, plus Montenegro and Kosovo, which use the euro without a formal arrangement. Malta's latest reading is older, so it is in the table above.

CountryReserves in months of imports, World BankPeriodSourceAs of
Bolivia0.5 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
United Kingdom1.4 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Bahrain1.4 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Australia1.6 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Canada1.6 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Panama1.7 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Maldives1.9 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026
Vietnam2.1 months2025World Bank, World Development Indicators8 October 2026

The eight are Bolivia, the United Kingdom, Bahrain, Australia, Canada, Panama, Maldives and Vietnam. Use the country comparison tool to set any of them beside others on more measures.

What the figure does not show

It omits a country's exchange rate arrangement, its access to swap lines or other credit, how much short-term external debt it owes and what reserves it holds outside the central bank, and it cannot tell the situations of the countries above apart. It comes from one source, the World Bank, and the year differs by country. The ordering and the medians are Invest Global calculations from the dataset, which does not hold every place the World Bank lists. Information only. Not investment, legal or tax advice. Method and sources are on the methodology page.

Where this shows up on Invest Global

More on Luxembourg · More on Ireland · More on Financials and fintech

Questions readers ask

Which countries have the lowest reserves in months of imports?

Among countries and territories in the dataset with a 2025 reading, Luxembourg and Ireland, at 0.1 months according to the World Bank, then Bolivia and Cyprus at 0.5 months. The order is by the number only, not a measure of risk. Older readings for 7 countries, including Sudan for 2017, sit outside this ranking. Information only. Not investment, legal or tax advice.

Which non-euro country has the lowest reserve cover?

Among countries and territories in the dataset with a 2025 reading, Bolivia, at 0.5 months. The United Kingdom and Bahrain follow at 1.4 months. South Sudan and Sudan have older readings below Bolivia's, outside this ranking. The figure cannot show why a reading is low. Information only.

What is the median for reserves in months of imports?

The median across 112 countries and territories in the dataset with a 2025 reading is 4.4 months. With euro users set aside it is 5.2 months across 90. Invest Global calculates both medians from World Bank data. The World Bank lists a few more places than the dataset holds.

Does a low reading mean a country is in trouble?

No. A low reading shows one cushion and omits exchange rate arrangements, swap lines and external debt. Invest Global reports the figure with its source. Information only. Not investment, legal or tax advice. No forecast is given.

Get new insights and data updates

Looking at property abroad?

Tell us the market, budget and timeline. We reply within two business days with sourced listings and market data.

Send a property enquiry

One email when new country and sector insights publish. Unsubscribe any time.

Information only. Not an offer of securities or investment advice.

Sources

Every figure in this article is copied from a fact pack with the source, period and retrieval date listed above. How Insights are made and our editorial policy.