Data

Critical minerals production shares by country: USGS data

Source U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026Licence U.S. Government work, public domainPeriod 2024Last verified 6 February 2026

This table lists 54 countries that produce at least one of the tracked critical minerals, with how many of those minerals the country produces at 2 percent or more of world output, its combined share of world mine output across the tracked minerals, and its combined share of world reserves.

Download CSV

Critical minerals production shares by country: USGS data, Percentage points of world totals, period 2024
RankCountryMinerals at 2 percent or more of world outputCombined output share (percentage points)Combined reserve share (percentage points)Period
1China12450.51004.12024
2Russia8134.9138.22024
3South Africa4131.150.22024
4Brazil7124.342.42024
5Indonesia392.66.32024
6Democratic Republic of the Congo284.550.02024
7Australia777.1284.32024
8Canada553.725.52024
9Peru335.525.52024
10Mexico229.912.92024
11United States of America428.346.52024
12Chile228.030.32024
13Gabon124.83.42024
14Bolivia523.93.62024
15India422.710.12024
16Turkey222.23.02024
17Kazakhstan319.53.12024
18Zimbabwe319.21.42024
19Tajikistan118.50.02024
20Myanmar317.70.02024
21Belarus110.70.02024
22Philippines110.62.22024
23Argentina29.313.02024
24Vietnam28.273.12024
25Madagascar16.99.52024
26Ghana16.80.72024
27Laos15.90.02024
28Germany15.40.02024
29Poland15.29.72024
30Israel14.80.02024
31Finland13.90.02024
32Sweden13.71.72024
33Jordan13.70.02024
34Rwanda03.20.02024
35New Caledonia13.10.02024
36Mozambique12.58.12024
37Spain01.90.02024
38Malaysia01.914.22024
39Tanzania01.723.62024
40Nigeria01.40.02024
41Cuba01.14.22024
42Austria01.00.02024
43Portugal01.00.22024
44Papua New Guinea00.90.72024
45Kyrgyzstan00.60.02024
46Thailand00.60.02024
47Mali00.31.02024
48Norway00.30.22024
49Pakistan00.20.02024
50Sri Lanka00.20.52024
51Iran00.10.02024
52South Korea00.10.62024
53Ukraine00.10.02024
54Guatemala00.00.02024

Methodology

Each share is the country's production divided by the USGS world total for the same mineral and year, from the Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 world mine production tables. The combined figures add the shares across the tracked critical minerals, so they can exceed the share of any single mineral.

Invest Global publishes only countries with all three values and a combined output share above zero, so no cell is blank. The table is sorted by combined output share, highest first. Retrieved 6 February 2026.

Shares describe mine output and reserves reported by the USGS. They do not describe refining or processing.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026. Licence: U.S. Government work, public domain. Unit: Percentage points of world totals. See the data status page for how fresh each source is.

Cite this page

Suggested citation:

Invest Global (2026). Critical minerals production shares by country: USGS data. https://investglobal.io/data/critical-minerals-production/. Underlying data: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (U.S. Government work, public domain). Retrieved 6 February 2026.
BibTeX
@misc{investglobal_critical_minerals_production,
  author = {{Invest Global}},
  title = {Critical minerals production shares by country: USGS data},
  year = {2026},
  url = {https://investglobal.io/data/critical-minerals-production/},
  note = {Underlying data: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026. Retrieved 6 February 2026}
}